Header

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and take extra precautions to manage the information you provide to us. We gladly adhere to the National Privacy Principles outlining the way(s) in which personal information can be handled as part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The nature of our business

We are a not-for-profit charitable organisation providing care to the poor and needy, regardless of race or religion.

Obtaining personal information

Because we ask for and receive donations to support our work, it is necessary to obtain personal information from time to time. We will however not be unduly intrusive nor obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner. We will only ask for and use personal information we reasonably need to conduct our business. If you have received any promotional material and do not wish to receive it then upon letting us know we will not send it to you.

Safekeeping and need to know handling

As part of us keeping your personal information private we only allow access on a need to know basis. The Order of Malta will neither give nor sell your personal data to any external third party. Your details may be passed on to other partners of the Order of Malta. This may happen in conjunction with services which these individuals or companies perform for the Order, for example, email mailouts.

Your access and control

However, in accordance with the privacy law we give you access to your personal information we hold and you can correct misinformation (except where it would be inappropriate or exempted by law e.g. – where it would require disclosing someone else’s personal information, but we will provide you with reasons).

Confidence

It is important for us that persons with whom we do business have confidence that we handle information responsibly and it is our policy to do this.

Collecting personal information

Your Personal Information is collected so as to enable us:
To process your donation, and/or to inform you of special events, and/or to inform you of the progress of our activities. (Note: you may choose not to receive these types of notifications).

Access to your personal information

You may access and update your Personal Information that is held by the Order of Malta.

Inquiries concerning privacy matters

Any inquiries concerning privacy matters please contact us at:
The Order of Malta

PO Box 257

Surry Hills NSW 2010

Our organization is The Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of St John of Jerusalem, of Rhodes and of Malta. The Order of Malta ABN 58 751 180 753.

Image